www.withdia.com Your Intelligent Assistant

Step-up on GST: Credits in respect of exports

Blog Post created by www.withdia.com Your Intelligent Assistant on Jun 16, 2017

With GST set to be implemented, www.withdia.com brings to you collaborative wisdom on the GST law and potential impact areas for your business. In this blog, we look at a query on the restriction of credits in case of exports.

 

Query:

A company is engaged in providing software support services to MNCs having operations in India and overseas. If the entire contract is with the Indian companies, will there be any input tax restrictions as the services in India would be taxed and services to overseas locations would qualify as exports?

 

Response:

No. In the instant case, there would no restrictions on input credits. Input tax restrictions would apply where a person supplies taxable as well as exempt services. Although export of services would not suffer tax, they are classified as “zero-rated supplies”. Consequently, they would be reckoned as taxable supplies for the purposes of input tax credits.

Given this, there are no exempt supplies, and therefore, no restriction of input tax credits. This would hold good even where the contract for services to overseas locations is entered into with the overseas entities:

 

Legislative reference: Section 17 of the CGST Act, 2017 read with Section 16 of the IGST Act, 2017

Authors: Meghana Belawadi and NR Badrinath

 

To read more such curated content or to give us your valuable feedback head to our webpage www.withdia.com, or download our Android/iOS app on your phone and have all this knowledge accessible on the go!

Outcomes